Tuesday, September 18, 2012
[…] Projects developed by the PLDC are "exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to special improvement district assessments or requirements; land use, zoning, and construction standards for subdivisions, development, and improvement of land; and the construction, improvement, and sale of homes thereon; provided that the public land planning activities of the corporation shall be coordinated with the county planning departments and the county land use plans, policies, and ordinances."

With regard to hotel projects, Act 55 applies HRS §171-42, which provides as follows "[w]here public land disposed of for hotel or resort use is adjacent to any beach, waterway, or historic monument or landmark, the disposition shall be subject to reservations of public right-of-way or public access at all times to such beach, waterway, historic monument, or landmark."  Under HRS §171-42, in certain circumstances the PLDC can sell the fee for state land "with the prior approval of the governor, and subject to disapproval by the legislature by two-thirds vote of either the senate or the house of representatives or by majority vote of both[.]"

The terms and provisions of Act 55 will be further defined through rule-making.  To learn more about PLDC's rule-making process, visit http://hawaii.gov/dlnr/pldc.

No comments: