Friday, January 20, 2012
[…] The grey area and uncertainly in this scenario should have lawyers salivating as thoughts of billable hours dance through their heads.

Instead of wholesale exemptions to environmental laws, which are not streamlining, let’s actually think about rational, reasonable processes that are agnostic about outcomes and provide decision-makers with the information they need to make sustainable decisions that balance economic, environmental, and socio-cultural issues.

1 comment:

Peter T Young said...

I wonder how the Public Land Development Corporation fits into this discussion. The enabling legislation suggests, “The purpose of this chapter is to create a vehicle and process to make optimal use of public land for the economic, environmental and social benefit of the people of Hawaii.”

Yet, the law provides a significant list of exemptions, “Exemption from requirements.