Any final action taken in
[…] HRS Section 92-7.
Any final action taken in violation of HRS sections 92-3 and 92-7 may be voidable upon proof of violation. HRS Section 92-11.
The question before Maui’s Second Circuit Court Judge Joseph Cardoza is whether recessing a meeting to another day would require additional testimony on the same agenda items. The County says no, because a recessed meeting is a continuation of the same meeting. The Plaintiff’s say yes, because continued meetings are new meetings that require public testimony.
The intent of the Sunshine Law is “to protect the people's right to know.” HRS Section 92-1. Provisions “requiring open meetings shall be liberally construed” and “provisions providing for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed meetings.” HRS Section 92-1. The Sunshine Law is silent on “recessed” meetings. Moreover, there is no exception that would bar persons from testifying again at a recessed meeting that is continued to a subsequent day.